ChristianBookbag
Order Online or
Call 1-800-299-7614
Free Shipping on $35 Purchase

Search

Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Audiobooks
Bibles
Christian Living
DVD Study
Family
Fiction
Health
Kids
Ministry
Misc Books
Other
Religion
Scratch & Dent

View Sub-Categories
 
 
e-Gift Certificate
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Richard, Thomas, Melvin, And Norman Blackaby Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 1 Corinthians: A Blackaby Bible Study Series (Encounters with God) Richard, Thomas, Melvin, and Norman Blackaby Henry
Thomas Nelson 2008-04-01 1418526444 / 9781418526443 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New and Unread!

Intended as companions to the Blackaby Study Bible, these guides also stand alone as a complete study of a book of the Bible.

The lessons include:

  • Leader's Notes
  • 7 studies based on reference materials included in the Blackaby Study Bible
  • An explanation and interpretation of Scripture
  • A story that illustrates the passage in focus
  • Other Bible verses related to the theme
  • Questions for reflection
  • Suggestions for application in everyday life.


 
Price: 3.11 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Beautiful Offering PB by Angela Thomas Angela Thomas
Thomas Nelson 2006-05-30 0785288260 / 9780785288268 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available.

For many years Angela Thomas thought of the Beatitudes as a list of "Gotta Be's," as in: Gotta be meek. Gotta be merciful. And when she compared her life to the standard they set, she always felt that she came up short. But through God's great mercy, she has come to see this passage instead as a roster of "When You Are's." When you are meek, there is a spiritual inheritance. When you are merciful, you will be shown mercy.

This shift in thinking has led Thomas to understand that God does not require perfection, but rather our gracious obedience. In His eyes, our lives-complete with mistakes, blemishes, and imperfections-are A Beautiful Offering.

Retail Price $13.99 
Price: 3.76 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
3 A Million Miles in a Thousand Years: How I Learned to Live a Better Story Thomas Nelson
Thomas Nelson 2011-03-08 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Busy People's Slow Cooker Cookbook Thomas Nelson
Thomas Nelson 2003-06-01 1401601073 / 9781401601072 Hardcover-spiral New Hardcover-spiral 
Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Charting the End Times Prophecy Study Guide (Tim LaHaye Prophecy Library(TM)) Tim LaHaye; Thomas Ice
Harvest House Publishers 2002-07-01 0736909885 / 9780736909884 Paperback New Paperback 
New and unread, multiple copies are available. 
Price: 4.26 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Charting the End Times: A Visual Guide to Understanding Bible Prophecy (Tim LaHaye Prophecy Library(TM)) Tim LaHaye; Thomas Ice
Harvest House Publishers 2001-08 0736901388 / 9780736901383 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Unread, book has some cover wear or dinged corners. 
Price: 12.26 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Classic Wisdom for the Professional Life Thomas Nelson
Thomas Nelson 2010-05-04 1595551263 / 9781595551269 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New and Unread!

Your attitude toward your career and the way you conduct yourself at work can make the difference between a happy life and a miserable existence.

It's no secret that most people 
Price: 4.75 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 College Bound: What Christian Parents Need to Know About Helping their Kids Choose a College by Thomas Shaw Thomas Shaw
Moody Publishers 2005-08-01 0802412424 / 9780802412423 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
New and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher).

Parents of teenagers in mid to late high school will appreciate this resource as they wade through myriad details concerning college applications, financial aid applications and admissions procedures. Tom Shaw, as a parent of collegebound teens, and as a seasoned educator and Christian college administrator, helps anxious or simply interested parents guide their teens to making the best choice for their college experience. Tom helps parents answer questions like:Is college the right choice for my teen?Would my teen thrive best in a secular or Christian environment?What are the differences between private, liberal arts and big state schools?How do I get involved without appearing controlling or overbearing?Written from the perspective of a Christian parent, this book places particular emphasis on the parent's role as nurturer and shepherd of their children's spiritual future. This resource would also be excellent for youth leaders and mentors of high school students nearing graduation.

Retail Price $12.99 
Price: 3.35 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Come to the Table: Food, Fellowship, and a Celebration of God's Bounty Thomas Nelson
Thomas Nelson 2008-10-07 1401603858 / 9781401603854 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Item has some shelf wear. 
Price: 12.26 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cracking the Communication Code uu Thomas Nelson
Thomas Nelson 2007-04-03 1591455839 / 9781591455837 Audio CD Used: Good Audio CD 
Scratch and dent. CD case is cracked with no shrinkwrap, Guaranteed to play. 
Price: 13.22 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Do You Think I'm Beautiful HB by Angela Thomas Angela Thomas
Nelson Books 2003-02-04 0785263551 / 9780785263555 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available.

This book is for women who know, perhaps only deep in their heart, that they need an answer to the question, "Do you think I'm beautiful?" Readers will come to understand that the question is uniquely feminine, placed there by the Creator to woo them to Himself. Along the way, women will learn about the distractions that can keep them from the One who calls them beautiful, what it takes to return to His embrace, and what delights await them there. Angela's skillful, moving writing style is peppered with warm and funny stories from her own life that readers will immediately identify with. And the practical Bible teaching Angela offers will help readers bridge the gulf between the life a woman longs for and the life she actually has.

Retail Price $19.99 
Price: 8.25 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Do You Think I'm Beautiful PB Angela Thomas Angela Thomas
Nelson Books 2005-04-05 0785273778 / 9780785273776 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available.

The question is uniquely feminine, and it resides in every woman's heart, in spite of her best efforts to ignore it. Although she aches to be adored and desired, she decides that it is good enough to be loyal, hard-working, strong, or steady.

But there is Someone who finds her beautiful, who adores her and seeks to woo her to Himself-and best-selling writer and popular speaker Angela Thomas explores the deep and life-changing implications for women who come to realize that. Practical Bible teaching and real-world advice help readers bridge the gap between the life a woman longs for, and the life she actually has.

Filled with warm, personal anecdotes, and written in an intimate, affable style that reaches out to readers, Do You Think I'm Beautiful? invites women to awaken passion, and to meet the embrace of the One who calls them beautiful.

Retail Price $14.99 
Price: 6.25 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Do You Think I'm Beautiful? Audiobook CDs THOMAS NEW Angela Thomas
Nelson Books 2006-06-13 0785218858 / 9780785218852 Audio CD New Audio CD 
Brand New and Unopened! Multiple Quantities Available. Little girls know about Cinderella-about her breathtaking beauty, about Prince Charming, about a magical destiny called "happily ever after." And inside every woman is a little girl who secretly aches for a fairy godmother to wave a wand and transform her into the princess she has always longed to be. To make her beautiful. Captivating. Adored.

But we've learned that fairy tales aren't real, and so we squelch our precious gifts of longing and desire. We stop dressing up or anticipating the ball, deciding it's better to stay home than to hope again and be disappointed. Besides, being asked to dance isn't all that important anyway.

Oh, but it is!

In Do You Think I'm Beautiful? Angela Thomas invites you to awaken your passion and glimpse your deepest desires. To voice your longing to be loved with an ultimate love. And to fall into the embrace of the One who asks you to dance.

 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Do You Think I'm Beautiful? Large Print Angela Thomas Angela Thomas
Thorndike Press 2004-12-02 0786270918 / 9780786270910 Board book New Board book 
Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. Thorndike Christian Living - Large Print - Do You Think I'm Beautiful? The Question Every Woman Asks (Thorndike Christian Living - Large Print) [LARGE PRINT] 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Even the Darkness: A Novel John Thomas Tuft
Thomas Nelson Inc 1994-06 0785282262 / 9780785282266 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New and Unread!

Retail Price $10.99 
Price: 2.80 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 First Freedom: The Baptist Perspective on Religious Liberty Editor-Thomas White; Editor-Jason G. Duesing; Editor-Malcom B. Yarnell
B&H Academic 2007-05-01 0805443878 / 9780805443875 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
New and Unread. May have mild shelf wear to the cover.

First Freedom is an important gathering of messages from a recent conference on religious liberty held at Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary. Editor Jason B. Duesing explains: "The purpose of this collection is, first, to provide an introductory look into the biblical and historical foundations of religious liberty combined with several instances of contemporary expression and defense for the purpose of instruction, edification, and encouragement to all who take the time to read this volume. Second, however, we wish to remind Baptists in the twenty-first century of the price that was paid by their forefathers for the establishment and defense of religious liberty. To be sure, there were people of various religious and denominational preferences that providence used to implement the religious freedoms now enjoyed by all, but for Baptists to overlook the contribution of their own would be a travesty."

Retail Price $14.99 
Price: 5.63 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Franchising McChurch: Feeding Our Obsession with Easy Christianity Thomas White; Jon Mark Yeats
David C. Cook 2009-02-01 1434700046 / 9781434700049 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
New and Unread. May have mild shelf wear to the cover and a remainder mark.

We live in a fast-food nation where the service is efficient, the products are peer-tested, and size is king. And this consumer-driven approach is seeping into the church. Across the country churches are creating entertaining, pop culture-savvy services that feel more market-driven than ministry focused. And what's on the menu? A proven blend of dynamic music, high-tech dazzle, and topical teachings. And just like any successful product, churches are launching campuses that build on their brand.Franchising McChurch takes an honest look at the rise of consumer-minded ministries. Candid and compelling, it calls us back to the heart of Christ's church and shares the Biblical design for delivering meaningful, life-changing ministry in a fast-food world.

Retail Price $14.99 
Price: 4.40 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Helping Your Kids Survive Your Divorce by Thomas Whiteman Thomas A. Whiteman
Revell 2006-10-01 0800787382 / 9780800787387 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Multiple copies are available. Brand new and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher).

Helping Your Kids Survive Your Divorce will help you understand the way children think and feel during one of the most difficult times in a family's life. It offers insights into the grieving and recovery processes, insights that will g

Retail Price $5.99 
Price: 1.37 USD

Add to Cart
 
 
19 It's Hard to Hurry When You're a Snail Dorothy Stewart; Illustrator-Thomas Taylor
Lion Children's 2009-01-20 0825478383 / 9780825478383 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Unread, may have remainder mark. 
Price: 10.01 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Kid Concoctions of Biblical Proportions John E. Thomas; Danita Thomas
B&H Publishing Group 2007-02 0805444475 / 9780805444476 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
New and unread, may contain minor shelf wear. 
Price: 4.53 USD
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Multiple quantities are available for most of the books on ChristianBookbag.com. First, add the book to your shopping cart and then update the quantity in your cart.

Home | Contact Us | FAQ/Shipping

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ChristianBookbag.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.
 
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie